CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I87365

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
401 East Pratt Street, Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of key ring readers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, on behalf of KeyVision LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Key ring readers are ready-to-wear non-prescription glasses designed for “on-the-go” reading. They consist of a pair of compact reading glasses with ultra-slim optical-quality polycarbonate lenses. The reading glasses fold into a protective housing. In use, the glasses are held to the eyes when reading such items as menus, maps, and product labels. The key ring reader’s housing has a split ring for attaching the readers to a key ring. The lenses of the key ring readers will be available in most popular lens strengths.

The applicable subheading for the key ring readers will be 9004.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division